Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hi, I'm creating a map using Qlik Sense, following some instruction videos on Qlik Sense, but strangely after I load my data with lat and long, I still have no dimensions available to create the map when I click the "Add Dimension" button. Please see a screen shot that I added here.
What did I miss here? Thanks for help!
X
my data:
screen shot:
Thank you !!! now it Works !!!!
mark it as helpful answer so that others can find it easily.
good lucks
sandeep I have follow your istructions with your file but it's not working....
I'm using Sense Desktop version 2.1.1
Create a new APP
load the Excel file
here you have the script
Why the square brackets?
anyway I've added "GeoMakePoint (latitude, Longitude) as Location,"
I've saved
When I go to make the MAP I don't find "Location" as dimension....
Where is the mistake?
Hi Christian,
Try making the 'L' capital for 'Latitude' in GeoMakePoint(Latitude,Longitude).
Done without result.....
Done also with square brackets.... no good result.
There is another way. Create a new dimension in Master Items as GeoMakePoint(Latitude,Longitude). Don't include the GeoMakePoint in the load script.
Refer to the following image:
Regards,
Rohan
ok in this way I was able to create it.
Then I create a MAP
and Add as dimension the Location.
I've selected Population
here it's the result..
No dots....
Sorry Guys to stress you.... Where I'm making mistakes?=
It is working perfectly fine at my end.
Make sure that you are connected to the Internet for loading of Maps.
Same problema here. Followed instructions but no point is rendered.
any other hint?
Hi Jonathan,
When I go to the link it gives error
Further, could you please let us know how to add URL to 'slippy map server' as mentioned above and to the map object.
Thanks