Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Dear All,
I have downloaded KML file for State & District level for India region from Download | Global Administrative Areas this site , now the issue is that in district map districts are not appearing properly for example Jammu & Kashmir districts are not plotted and for all
area districts are not highlighted properly Not able to clear whether district kml is wrong for bounderies. I have attached QVF for reference.
Any thoughts or Suggestions.
Vikas
I can't open you app currently. but, for sure will help you once i get access. Meantime, Few quick questions?
1) Custom point and area data shows properly?
2) Have you download from 3rd part s/w which called Keywhole ?
3) The boundaries are in single cell by delimit " ; " or is has from Long and Latitudes?
- Anil
1 Custom points may be correct , but area points are wrongly showing
2 download KML file for India -Level 3 (District) from Download | Global Administrative Areas
3 Boundaries are in KML I think it is by Comma
Thanks
vikas
2) Which format, You pick
3) Could be cause, can this done using Longitude and Latitude separate like New polygon and New Placemark (If accuracy to each Long and Latitude of each moment to separate custom data points). That is the reason they are using custom down-loader. That may be the issue we are under? Need to trouble shoot that. Can you work on Google earth for a while instead GAA. That makes good bright for you this case.
Hi
Please suggest how to download the KML file.. Im unable to download KML file file from the link??