Qlik Community

New to Qlik Sense

Discussion board where members can get started with Qlik Sense.

khanashique
New Contributor III

Average of Months Value

Hi Experts,

I need help in calculating average of months value, i have a column which has value and other is month.

Here if we take example for Shoe average comes to 3754121, how can i get this figure by using some expression in Qlik Sense.

   

ItemValueMonth
Shoe24179571
Shoe56764372
Shoe4843263
Shoe75748094
Shoe26170745
Shirt21061731
Shirt37208182
Shirt43414183
Shirt34031924
Shirt18801575
Shirt24179576
Trouser56764371
Trouser4843262
Trouser75748093
Trouser26170744
Trouser21061735
Trouser37208186
Trouser43414187
Cap34031921
Cap18801572

Thanks,

MAK.

3 Replies

Re: Grouping Clause for Multiple Tables

How is your table looks like?

khanashique
New Contributor III

Re: Average of Months Value

Hi Anil,

I have change the question now...

Thanks.

Re: Average of Months Value

You can simplify this in straight table

Num(Avg(Value),'#,##0')


If this is in Text box

=Num(Avg({<Item={'Shoe'}>} Value),'#,##0')


Or Script

Load Item, Num(Avg(Value),'#,##0') as Value Resident Table Group By Item;