Qlik Community

Ask a Question

New to Qlik Sense

If you’re new to Qlik Sense, start with this Discussion Board and get up-to-speed quickly.

Announcements
Our next Qlik Insider session will cover new key capabilities. Join us August 11th REGISTER TODAY
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
krishna4bo
Creator
Creator

Creating a map from point data in an Excel file

Hi All,

Below is my location data. How to create geopoint 

 

LocationLatitudeLongitude
Texas31.9686-99.9018
Florida27.66483-81.5158
Rome41.9027812.49637
Bern46.947977.447447
Bangalore12.971677.59456
Singapore1.355379103.8677
Perth-31.9505115.8605
Chennai13.0826880.27072
Ohio40.41729

-82.9071

Regards,

Krishna

2 Replies
YoussefBelloum
Champion
Champion

Hi Krishna,

Geopoints are the coordinates you already have on the table attached (latitude, longitude)

you table is ready for the Qliksense map.

you only need to use the GeoMakePoint function to start

GeoMakePoint  - script and chart function ‒ Qlik Sense

on the Load, make this:

Table:

LOAD

.

.

GeoMakePoint(Latitude, Longitude) as THE_NAME_YOU_WANT

.

.

FROM...



Also when you use the Load assistant, Qliksense can automatically recognize a country field for example and will create for you the coordinates

agigliotti
Partner
Partner