Qlik Community

New to Qlik Sense

Discussion board where members can get started with Qlik Sense.

krishna4bo
Contributor

Creating a map from point data in an Excel file

Hi All,

Below is my location data. How to create geopoint 

 

LocationLatitudeLongitude
Texas31.9686-99.9018
Florida27.66483-81.5158
Rome41.9027812.49637
Bern46.947977.447447
Bangalore12.971677.59456
Singapore1.355379103.8677
Perth-31.9505115.8605
Chennai13.0826880.27072
Ohio40.41729

-82.9071

Regards,

Krishna

2 Replies
YoussefBelloum
Esteemed Contributor

Re: Creating a map from point data in an Excel file

Hi Krishna,

Geopoints are the coordinates you already have on the table attached (latitude, longitude)

you table is ready for the Qliksense map.

you only need to use the GeoMakePoint function to start

GeoMakePoint  - script and chart function ‒ Qlik Sense

on the Load, make this:

Table:

LOAD

.

.

GeoMakePoint(Latitude, Longitude) as THE_NAME_YOU_WANT

.

.

FROM...



Also when you use the Load assistant, Qliksense can automatically recognize a country field for example and will create for you the coordinates

agigliotti
Honored Contributor II

Re: Creating a map from point data in an Excel file

Community Browser