Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
I found the prepare data function is very convenient to prepare geographical data based on city, country or coutry ISO code, I am also managed to integrated the autogenerated code in my load script so I can connect to my own table in Oracle. While I found it is very fast to plot points on the map, it is kind of slow (5-10 seconds) before coutries shown up on the map.
I checked data in coutryGeo.qvd file and found there are a lot of polygon data stored for one country, is there a way we can improve the performance? I think in most cases we will not need that much detail to display a country, but I do not know how to reduce the detail, any thoughts?
The map load or reload will depend on your Internet speed.
Wifi connection is bit slow than LAN connection.
If you have too many data points on map use conditions to hide those points/polygon layers which are not related to default user view and should only show upon selection.
Check your time to connect by pressing F12 for Internet Explorer and go to 'Network' Tab. It will show you in detail.
It will show which map (if more than 1 map) is taking how much time to get response.
Map always need connection to render points, higher the speed, better is the response.
Hello Tommy,
I spoke with our PM team about this and they are aware of the performance issue and have plans to make improvements to this. If you have any questions please let me know.
Please mark the appropriate replies as CORRECT / HELPFUL so our team and other members know that your question(s) has been answered to your satisfaction.
Regards,
Mike Tarallo
Qlik
Thanks for your response, I only have one map, the points are fast, the problem is with countries (polygon), as Micheal mentions below, they have plans to improve it, let's see.
Hi Tommy
Have you tried this. But using KML's for mapping is not great. Its an issue that I ahev searched high and low for a solution but there doesn't seem to be one unless you pay maybe and buy a mapping solution for Qlik.
Have you tried everything in these threads.
Qlik Sense Map Error: the hypercube results are too large"
including this
I eventually found this site for reducing the number of decimals
http://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2016/03/making-kml-files-smaller-reducing-precision.html
It's free and did the job very quickly. Highland (UK) reduced from around 3 million characters to 1.5 million based on 5 decimal places. (4 distorted the map slightly or a lot with 3 or less). I also used "optimize KML file size" (US$20). It reduced the number of characters slightly for Highland but not much. But using both worked OK. That is reduce the decimal's to 5 and then run optimize.
I tried Qlik's geogetboundingbox with 15 decimal places but it still didn't work.
Re getAggrGeomentry. I tried this and it increased the number of decimals back up to 15. So instead I just grouped greater London using the visualization grouping facility. Even though it still showed the boundaries (like GetReduceGeometry).
Hi Michael
Did they give a time frame for this?
Thanks
Thanks Robert, I found the Canonical Date is a very interesting and useful topic, even if it is not really related to geo map.
Hi Robert - they did and it is possible that it will be in the 3.2 release, but no promises of course. You know how that goes.
Hi Tommy
I replied in a hurry. But I read your original post again and can see now my reply is of no direct relevance unless you go the KML map route. But the canonical information link was a mistake. But it is a great feature for dates.
Since you need to edit the script to integrated the autogenerated code for the tables in Oracle, why don't you load the field you need in the script directly from coutryGeo.qvd?