Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hi all,
I hope you can help me with my problem
I am working on a Qlik Sense appliaction with a Map Object with longitude and latitude data for addresses in Sweden. This information comes from a file with longitude and latitude data.
I am trying to use a Slippy Map, however, when I copy the URL from to Qlik/Open Street Map, I get a map for Africa....
Anyone out there who knows what's wrong...?
Thank you for your help!!!
//Michelle
Hi Michelle,
Check if your GeoMakePoint(Lat,Long) function is working as expected. Are you passing in the right values to the function?
Thanks and Regards,
Sangram Reddy.
HI,
Check whether the latitude and longitudes are correct?
Regards,
Jagan.
Hi Jagan
Thanks for your tip. I have already tested one lat/long and that one was correct.
Regards
Michelle
Hi Michelle,
Check if your GeoMakePoint(Lat,Long) function is working as expected. Are you passing in the right values to the function?
Thanks and Regards,
Sangram Reddy.
Hi Michelle,
Sangram is on the right path - a good tip is to place your output from the GeoMakePoint function in a table and see what the output is along with your cities, that way you can verify the city and coordinates.
I attached an app and some sample Lat and Long data for Sweden so you can compare I got it from here:
Check this out: Complete List of Sweden Postal Codes | AggData
Please copy .qvf file to your C:\Users\<user profile>\Documents\Qlik\Sense\Apps and refresh Qlik Sense Desktop with F5
Please mark the appropriate replies as CORRECT / HELPFUL so our team and other members know that your question(s) has been answered to your satisfaction.
Regards,
Mike Tarallo
Qlik
I had put longitude and latitude in the wrong position in the function... SIGH
Thanks for your help!!
Thanks Mike!!!