Qlik Community

New to QlikView

Discussion board where members can get started with QlikView.

Tanichcohen
New Contributor

Chart expression inaccuracy

Hi Guys!
Recently I've faced a weird issue in QlikView and I can't understand what the problem is.

I have an expression which seems to work fine - sum in database and in QV is exactly the same, but when I use a cycling filter "Division" a small part of the data which actually has a division is displayed in a "No division section", while all other data is on its place.
On the screenshot below you can see the problematic data (has a Division "Upgrade" in the source but after applying the cycling filter it is displayed in "-"): 

problem.JPG

But that's not all. When I actually pick the right Division ("Upgrade" in our case) in the current selections, the data is displayed correctly - inside it:

problem 2.JPG

My first assumption was that the issue had smth to do with the expression, so I did a separate test QVW file using the same expression and the problematic data, but it worked perfectly, without any issues (you can find the test QVW in the attachments).

Where can be the source of the problem? Or what I am I missing?

Will highly appreciate your help 🙂

6 Replies
anushree1
Valued Contributor

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

Please check suppress when value is null and try as per the attached image

Highlighted
prieper
Honored Contributor II

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

It is a good habit, not to have NULL-values in relevant dimensions. Better would be to mask missing entries with "n/a" or the like.
In any case you may then have a clearly defined content, which may be filtered / selected etc.
Consider this option better than masking any Null-values.

(just my 2 cents) Peter
Tanichcohen
New Contributor

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

Hi anushree1, thx for a prompt reply!
I have tried this solution, but unfortunately the problem remains. 
I do not see Division "-" anymore, but the data which is supposed to be in "Upgrade" division is still not there.

Capture.JPG

anushree1
Valued Contributor

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

it works for me plz check the attachment

Tanichcohen
New Contributor

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

We are having a little miscommunication here.
Look, there is my work model with the issue (all of the print screens that I have attached are from it) and there is a test model, which was based on the expression from the work model and which I have attached to this post.
Like I've said, the same expression in my work model and in the test model gives me a different result - in the work model some of the data which originally has a Division (Upgrade) goes to "No Division", while in the test model this does not happen. And the thing it it only happents to this piece of data - the rest of the data is fine and I can't understand why.
So, like I've said earlier, unfortunately, your solution did not help me in my work model, but thank you for an idea!
If you have any thoughts what might cause the issue, please share 🙂
Partner
Partner

Re: Chart expression inaccuracy

Hi! In your "First Try $" expression you use Aggr function. You should aggregate by chart dimensions as well as by your desired fields. Please, try the following:

=Sum({$<Table_No={1}>}aggr(Max(First_Try_Amount),unique_num,[Department Description],SalesDepartmentName,UpType,IsOnline, Division))

Hope it helps!

Jaime.