Qlik Community

New to QlikView

Discussion board where members can get started with QlikView.

Highlighted
newqlik2017
Contributor

Create percent buckets

Hello,

How do we create buckets with different percent in Qlikview? I used Agg() function but don't get the quite correct result.

Attached is the image of raw data-table1 and the final output- table2. Here's what am need help with.

1) Create 5 different percent buckets

2) Assign the appropriate values to each bucket

3) Color code each percent bucket columns (I get same colors for all columns but need different color for each column)

Attached is the qvw for reference.

   

CountryAccount NoPremiumAmountRatio
USA101100200200%
USA1022002513%
USA1033003512%
USA10440015038%
USA10550017535%
USA10660040067%
USA107700355%
USA108800405%
USA1091001515%
USA11020016080%
CANADA2011505033%
CANADA20225020080%
CANADA20335015043%
CANADA2044505011%
CANADA20555010018%
CANADA206650675104%

   

Country>0-25%>25-50%>50-75%>75-100%>100%+
USAPremium2100900600200100
Amount150325400160200
No. of Accounts52111
CANADAPremium10005000250650
Amount1502000200675
No. of Accounts22011

   

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
newqlik2017
Contributor

Re: Create percent buckets

I had to tweak the dimension field to get the correct buckets. Also, the color coding worked after applying the same logic for each expression and the calculated dimension.

Thanks for checking this post.

1 Reply
newqlik2017
Contributor

Re: Create percent buckets

I had to tweak the dimension field to get the correct buckets. Also, the color coding worked after applying the same logic for each expression and the calculated dimension.

Thanks for checking this post.