Qlik Community

New to QlikView

Discussion board where members can get started with QlikView.

Announcements

Breathe easy -- you now have more time to plan your next steps with Qlik!
QlikView 11.2 Extended Support is now valid through December 31, 2020. Click here for more information.

omyahamburg
Not applicable

searching inventory for non movers

Dear all

I have an inventory table with purchase and sales positions.

ID   Type   Date   Quantity  
APurchase31.01.2012100,00 
ASales25.08.2012-50,00 
BPurchase28.02.2012222,00 
BSales01.05.2012-22,00 
CPurchase31.01.201250,00 
CPurchase01.08.201275,00 
CSales01.03.2012-25,00 
CSales01.10.2012-10,00 
DPurchase31.12.201260,00

 

ID   Type   Date   Quantity  
BPurchase28.02.2012222,00 
DPurchase31.12.201260,00

Can somebody help me out here ?

I do attach my sample qvw.

Thanks a lot.

Cheers

Joerg

Basing on Date 31.12.2012, I need to see all ID which had no Sales since 01.07.2012

The result should look like this

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
omyahamburg
Not applicable

Re: searching inventory for non movers

Great Gysbert !

That's what I was looking for.

Thx a lot.

Joerg

2 Replies
Gysbert_Wassenaar
Not applicable

Re: searching inventory for non movers

See attached qvw


talk is cheap, supply exceeds demand
omyahamburg
Not applicable

Re: searching inventory for non movers

Great Gysbert !

That's what I was looking for.

Thx a lot.

Joerg