Qlik Community

Qlik GeoAnalytics Discussions

Discussion Board for collaboration regarding Qlik GeoAnalytics.

Not applicable

Can Qliksense map my excel calculations ?

I have  monthly scorecard created in a excel, which creates a ranking mechanism based on certain KPI's. To automate this calculations currently happening in excel ,How it can be done in Qliksense ?

2 Replies
karthiksrqv
Contributor II

Re: Can Qliksense map my excel calculations ?

Hi Prashanth,

The question is a bit vague.

Please refer to this page for a list of aggregations that are possible:

https://help.qlik.com/en-US/sense/3.2/Subsystems/Hub/Content/Scripting/AggregationFunctions/aggregat...

Using these, you'd then decide on the appropriate chart types and bring up your dashboard.

Not applicable

Re: Can Qliksense map my excel calculations ?

Thanks Karthik for replying.

Just to elaborate on this , what  i am looking for is below (example) . I have an excel sheet which is calculating region wise supplier ranking .

         

RegionSupplier NameKPI1 indexKPI2 indexKPI3 indexWeight KPI1Weight KPI2Weight KPI3Average weights
(Weight*KPI's)
Rank region wise
APACxyz15.541010%30%60%7.751
APACxyz265910%30%60%7.52
APACxyz34.56620%30%50%5.73
Europeabc435530%30%40%4.41
Americasghi53.57720%25%55%6.31
Americasghi63.53810%30%60%6.052

Weight KPI 1 , Weight KPI 2,Weight KPI 3 - To be hardcoded in Qliksense .


Average weights  - Calculation to be done in Qliksense

(Weight*KPI's)

Rank region wise - Calculation to be done in Qliksense ,Output from Qliksense

Community Browser