Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello Everyone,
I am working on GeoMaps in Qliksense and want to confirm one doubt. I have heard that GeoMaps in Qliksense works on [Long, Lat] but when working with GeoMaps, i found option as [Lat, Long]. Pls. find attached image for the same. Can anyone confirm if it works on [Lat,Long] or [Long, Lat] ?
Thanks
Hi,
It's correct that internal point format is '[long,lat]' .
However in most dialogues the order of measures is defined as Latitude followed by Longitude.
If so it's always specified.
Thanks,
Patric
Okay, so i am using in the format [lat,long].But still i am not able to map the coordinates. PFA file showing coordinates, can you help me in this knowing where am i going wrong?
I've tried separating in two columns latitude and longitude, in excel table, then add a map and bubble layer, and in the bubble layer as dimension I used MakeGeoPoint(latitude,longitude), and it showed up India's places.
latitude | longitude |
20,8934784 | 70,6430565 |
21,0528571 | 70,5293309 |
21,0582839 | 70,5337917 |
21,2175174 | 72,0675674 |
21,3326169 | 72,0576840 |
21,5030399 | 70,4525339 |
Regards.
Mireya
Hi,
Lat 21 and long 71 are indeed in India, perhaps there is something off with the coordinates?
Thanks,
Patric