Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
I've made a Qlik Sense native map and added a Line Layer using Line Geometry.
If the line goes from Asia to North- or South America, Qlik Sense draws a line across the entire globe. Not exactly the path, I would imagine the ship would have traveled...
I would prefer the line to simply be drawn to the right side of the canvas and reappearing on the left side.
The line is using the coordinates seen in the table in the right side of the picture.
Can anyone help?
@Patric_Nordstromdo you have any tips? 🙂
Can you post the line geometry? the snapshot seems to clip the line.
Thanks,
Patric
The line geometry
[[117.583333333333,0.138333333333333],[118.514998333333,0.545],[123.336003333333,2.09],[128.408341666667,2.91333333333333],[132.810001666667,3.19],[138.118326666667,3.44333333333333],[143.61167,3.65333333333333],[148.753336666667,3.82666666666667],[153.183333333333,1.73666666666667],[157.11167,-0.835],[160.871663333333,-3.26166666666667],[164.921663333333,-5.765],[168.83667,-8.148335],[172.829996666667,-10.57],[176.67666,-12.8383333333333],[-179.284993333333,-15.108335],[-175.395003333333,-17.1433333333333],[-171.090006666667,-19.3616666666667],[-166.771663333333,-21.4133333333333],[-162.221663333333,-23.3716633333333],[-157.83833,-25.085],[-153.165006666667,-26.7233333333333],[-148.443326666667,-28.1716666666667],[-143.50166,-29.49],[-138.959993333333,-30.5149966666667],[-134.348331666667,-31.3683366666667],[-129.535001666667,-32.07],[-124.416666666667,-32.6083333333333],[-119.541666666667,-32.9133333333333],[-114.675,-32.9900016666667],[-109.408333333333,-32.9933333333333],[-104.103336666667,-32.9883333333333],[-98.4200033333333,-32.9933333333333],[-93.0700033333333,-32.991665],[-87.525,-32.9933333333333],[-81.7799966666667,-32.9900016666667],[-76.531665,-34.495],[-73.067,-36.533]]
If you want to cross the date line to the right, let the coordinates flow past 180.
For example T.ex. 170 -> -170 => 170 -> 190.
Thanks,
Patric
While adding 360 to negative coordinates solved the issue when traveling across the pacific, it created trouble for the paths that cross the prime meridian at 0 degrees.
I'm thinking I need to differentiate between the logic dependent on whether it's crossing the 0 degree prime meridian or not. I'll be glad to hear any (better) suggestions?
[[32.1469983333333,-28.8280016666667],[31.13667,-30.33],[26.8899966666667,-33.9016683333333],[21.15,-34.906665],[16.4666666666667,-33.8333316666667],[12.4816666666667,-30.0216666666667],[8.82166666666667,-26.343335],[4.485,-23.4433333333333],[0.106666666666667,-20.6516666666667],[356.018333333333,-17.8600033333333],[351.943333333333,-14.8733333333333],[347.9,-11.75],[343.788333333333,-8.46666666666667],[339.91,-5.325],[335.966666666667,-2.015],[331.848333333333,1.44833333333333],[327.646666666667,4.94166666666667],[323.913333333333,7.99833333333333],[320.113333333333,11.095],[315.983333333333,14.2116666666667],[311.653333333333,17.4183333333333],[307.08,20.5166666666667],[307.08,20.5166666666667],[305.027001666667,21.83],[302.95,22.655],[298.978333333333,24.2233333333333],[294.75833,25.8700016666667],[290.512003333333,27.4979983333333],[286.433333333333,29.0333333333333],[284.491666666667,29.7733333333333],[284.421663333333,29.7933333333333],[284.443335,29.8916666666667],[284.360001666667,30.0149966666667],[284.331665,30.0333333333333],[283.495003333333,31.1216633333333],[281.875,33.48],[281.928003333333,33.7649983333333],[281.178336666667,30.1333333333333],[280.416666666667,25.3283333333333],[276.173331666667,23.7533366666667],[270.435001666667,25.4866666666667],[266.803336666667,28.9416683333333]]