Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello,
KML files with states, regions & provinces for every country in the world can be found at http://www.gadm.org/
(you can download files in KMZ format, rename them as .zip files, and uncompress them with Windows).
I've tried to load the KML file with the definition of Belgian provinces into Qlik Sense, but I get an empty screen in the data load wizard.
Is this a bug in the product ?
Any idea how to resolve ?
I attach the file in question...
Hi,
I build these KML-files myself using the SHP-files from GADM and a tool called QGIS. (Download QGIS). It allows you to simplify the geometry and export a layer as a KML file.
Some more Belgian files:
Hi, What is a kml file?
Hi,
I tried checking your KML with the KML validator Galdos KML Validator and it looks like it's not ok.
Please find attached Belgian KML file
Hi,
The check of the KML file you uploaded found the following problems:
This feed does not validate.
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
In addition, interoperability with the widest range of feed readers could be improved by implementing the following recommendations.
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
<description><![CDATA[Hoofdstedelijk Gewest|R?gion Capitale]]></description>
^
<name>Li?ge</name>
For the theory look here; http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyhole_Markup_Language
In Qlik Sense we use KML-files for the mapping component.
Thanks !!!
Where did you find this kml file ?
I'm looking for a subdivision by province to have an additional layer...
Hi,
I build these KML-files myself using the SHP-files from GADM and a tool called QGIS. (Download QGIS). It allows you to simplify the geometry and export a layer as a KML file.
Some more Belgian files:
That's great, thanks !
Would you by chance also have demographic data (population, square km, ...) that would fit those layers ?
And a KML file for the region (Wallonia, Flanders, Brussels) ?
Also, how do you make the link between city -> arrondissement -> province ?
The info seems to be in the kml file, but when you load it with sense, it does not retrieve this info...