Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
We have 2 maps (one Qlikmap, one Google) however, properties are coming up in slighly different locations despite longitude and latitide matching.
If you refer to the attached, the 3 properties in Swinton are all different (e.g 10 Victoria Avenue). Never seen this before!
Cheers
Chris
Chris,
In any maps chart, we use scatter chart with map image as background. U have to set the length and width ratio based on the size of map image.
So the problem is you are using a logic used for different king of map image that's the reason ur properties are misplaced. Hope that makes sense
Hi Surya,
Thanks for reponse; however, unsure how that applies. We use scatter charts but its the GoogleMaps that is misplacing properties.
Don you know how it can be rectified as we need the Googlemaps to enable Street View.
The below table confirms we have right dimensions.
Address | Latitude | Longitude | Latitude / Longitude | |
57 Beechfield Road | 53.500714372331814 | -2.3484292803164264 | -2.3484292803164264,53.500714372331814 | WR Tracker |
58 Beechfield Road | 53.50071437 | -2.3484292803164264 | -2.3484292803164264,53.500714372331814 | Downsizing |