Qlik Community

QlikView App Dev

Discussion Board for collaboration related to QlikView App Development.

Announcements
QlikWorld 2022, LIVE in Denver CO., May 16-19, 2022. REGISTER NOW TO RECEIVE EARLY BIRD PRICING
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Not applicable

Please, urgent help needed , How to manage multiple header rows of excel in QlikView ?

As i am new to Qlikview, Please help me to resolve the below question asap.

Excel file is as given below.

Incurred Quarter2009Q12009Q4% Change
Claim Resubmit ReasonNumber of ClaimsAverage Days to PaymentNumber of ClaimsAverage Days to PaymentNumber of ClaimsAverage Days to Payment
Damaged132511.13137012.423.4%11.6%
Cannot Read48715.6451316.385.3%4.7%
Incorrect Information100212.77109313.619.1%6.6%
Benefit Issue170412.71187911.7110.3%-7.9%
Provider Issue76444.9614418.0588.6%-82.1%
Summary528215.18629611.8619.2%-21.9%

And the dashboard should be as given below in Qlikview. I should get both graph and table data in a single qlikview sheet. Please find the attached files.

Untitled.png

Thanks in advance. Appreciate your response.

11 Replies
sujeetsingh
Master III
Master III

you can insert a new coulumn and use it as a field .

Not applicable
Author

Thanks for your reply. If you don't mind, can you provide me the steps ?. thanks

sujeetsingh
Master III
Master III

Post a sample i am not sure but yes i can try to implement it.

raghavsurya
Partner
Partner

Hi,

You can use below format to load the data and you can get the desired result in pivot table in QlikView

PeriodClaim Resumbit ReasonNumber of ClaimsAverage Days to Payment
2009Q1Damaged
2009Q1Cannot Read
2009Q1Incorrect Information
2009Q1Benefit Issue
2009Q1Provider Issue
2009Q4Damaged
2009Q1Cannot Read
2009Q1Incorrect Information
2009Q1Benefit Issue
2009Q1Provider Issue

Regards,

Raghav

sujeetsingh
Master III
Master III

Seems like this..

Not applicable
Author

Thanks. Here i need to avoid summary ( ')' symbol in excel sheet)  displayed on the y axis of my bar chart. How can i avoid a particluar word disaplying on Y axis. Also Claim Resubmit Reason label should be displayed as given on the Y axis. I am not able to do all these.

raghavsurya
Partner
Partner

Hi,

You can add one more column with the description what you want in bar graph and use the same column as dimension in the bar graph.

Regards,

Raghav

raghavsurya
Partner
Partner

Hi,

You can add one more column with the description what you want in bar graph and use the same column as dimension in the bar graph.

Regards,

Raghav

Not applicable
Author

Also i need a black wrapping line around the graph as i marked in the given image. How can i do it? I can able to do it on X & Y axis but not on opposte sides.

graph.jpg