Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
I need to understand, I followed the whitepaper but got my scatter diagram with x and y axis swapped, i.e. in google maps, it shows correctly, but overlaying QV data displays the data rotated 90degrees, so that in relation, on google Cape town is far left bottom corner, but on my map, it is far right bottom corner
I will attach photo/ screenshot too shortly
it was combination of axis too, but not just that (my map was also upside down top to bottom
I managed to resolve this, the fact is the whitepaper uses the correct settings, but for nothern hemisphere.
for southern hemisphere the longtitude requires a negative in front too
thanks for all the help
Another question though
my var_zoom now will also not work and for my life I cannot find the solution to solve this issue
the latitude expression for southern hemisphere is:
-((
256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,$(var_zoom)))/(2*pi()))))
Hi, probably there is an inversion between long & lat. or maybe your coordinate system projection is not in WGS84 (Google Maps).
Could you edit some coordinate just for checking or better if you want to post your app.
regards
JJJ
check your map's axes and the x & y scales..
// Google Maps Key
// get a key here http://code.google.com/apis/maps/signup.html
gmap_key = 'ABQIAAAAftw3aP3I0j6mojfAE9GF_hSDM0MPtEHpPxQpoca1p4e1pCc4BhQqyIal93qhk279VJMVL4dc-rX9LA';
//-enter the Google Maps Key here.
max_zoom_level = 14;
//maximum value 17
def_zoom_level = 1;
def_map_size = 400;
// Variables required for calculating map
// No need to change these
var_pi180= '=pi()/180';
var_lat_offset= '0';
var_mc2= '=256*pow(2,$(var_zoom))';
var_mc1= '=256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1))';
var_mid_lat= '=median(latitude)';
var_mid_long= '=median(longitude)';
var_zoom= '=If(max(aggr(if(max( round(256*pow(2,(_zoom_level -1)))+( longitude *((256*pow(2,_zoom_level
;
var_maptype= '=if(isnull(only(Maptype)),fieldvalue( '&chr(39)&'Maptype'&chr(39)&', 4 ),Maptype)';
// Field required for calcualting best zoom level
SET
HidePrefix='_';
_zoom_level:
Load
RecNo( ) as _zoom_level autogenerate(max_zoom_level);
maptype:
LOAD
* INLINE[
;
/*Readme for GeoNames.org Postal Code files :
LOAD
@1
as [country code],//iso country code, 2 characters
@2
as [Postal code],//varchar(10)
@3
as [place name],//varchar(180)
@4
as [admin name1],//1. order subdivision (state) varchar(100)
@5
as [admin code1],//1. order subdivision (state) varchar(20)
@6
as [admin name2],//2. order subdivision (county/province) varchar(100)
@7
as [admin code2],//2. order subdivision (county/province) varchar(20)
@8
as [admin name3],//3. order subdivision (community) varchar(100)
@9
as [admin code3],//3. order subdivision (community) varchar(20)
@10
as [latitude],//estimated latitude (wgs84)
@11
as [longitude],//estimated longitude (wgs84)
@12
as [accuracy]//accuracy of lat/lng from 1=estimated to 6=centroid
(
txt, codepage is 1252, no labels, delimiter is '\t', msq);
FROM
sorry wanted to add, I am not sure what I could have done wrong, I did it all via whitepaper and got geonames postal codes and long and lats.
I can add model if required, just let me know
thanks
please advise how I add model, I have it reduced in size, but still 5MB
it was combination of axis too, but not just that (my map was also upside down top to bottom
I managed to resolve this, the fact is the whitepaper uses the correct settings, but for nothern hemisphere.
for southern hemisphere the longtitude requires a negative in front too
thanks for all the help
Another question though
my var_zoom now will also not work and for my life I cannot find the solution to solve this issue
the latitude expression for southern hemisphere is:
-((
256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,$(var_zoom)))/(2*pi()))))