9 Replies Latest reply: Sep 10, 2014 11:50 AM by Massimo Grossi RSS

    Sumif and Rangesum Question

      Class

      YearAmount
      Turnover20141000
      Turnover2013800
      Admin expenses2014310
      Admin expenses2013276
      COGS2014250
      COGS2013326
      Finance costs20143.5
      Finance costs201311
      Operating expenses201412
      Operating expenses201340

       

      The above data is from my table. Would anyone teach me some simple techniques?

      1. Sumif condition (Year = 2014, Class=Turnvover and COGS)

          I have tried: sum(if(Class='Turnover' and Class='COGS',Amount)) but it is not work

       

      2. Answer for 2013 Gross Profit

           I have tried: Rangesum(Class='Turnover', Amount) - Rangesum(Class='COGS', Amount)

       

      Can anyone correct my mistake, many thanks!