4 Replies Latest reply: May 15, 2015 7:55 AM by Michael Tarallo RSS

    Need chart in below format

    Puratchi Vendan

      Hi All,

       

      We have data in a table as below

        

      FileWeek1week2week3week4
      File1102030410
      File210410
      File310203090
      File410203080
      File520303041
      File610203070
      File710883031
      File8102030410
      File922201040
      File1033553050
      File1110673054

       

      By default when we add File as Dimension and Week1,2,3 and 4 as Measures we get the Chart with File name in X axis and Week Measure in Y axis, as below.

       

      chart qv 1.jpg

       

      Instead we need Lables (i.e. Week1,2,3 and 4) in X axis instead of values as diplayed below.

      chart qv.jpg

       

      In QlikView do we have any option such as Swap rows and coulmn of chart like in excel as hilighted. If not is there any other tricks to get the same?

      chart qv rw swap.jpg

       

      Thanks,

      Puratchi Vendan

        • Re: Need chart in below format
          Michael Tarallo

          Hi Puratchi,

           

          Something like this:

           

           

          Have you tried using the CROSSTABLE verb as in:

           

          crosstable(Week1,Measure1)

          Load * Inline [

           

          File,week1,week2,week3,week4

          File1,10,20,30,410

          File2,10,410

          File3,10,20,30,90

          File4,10,20,30,80

          File5,20,30,30,41

          File6,10,20,30,70

          File7,10,88,30,31

          File8,10,20,30,410

          File9,22,20,10,40

          File10,33,55,30,50

          File11,10,67,30,54

           

          ];

           

          See attached .qvf

           

          Copy to C:\Users\<user profile>\Documents\Qlik\Sense\Apps and refresh with F5.

           

          Also take a look at: Power of Qlik Script - Reshaping Data with Crosstable (video) parts 1 to 3

           

          found in:

           

          New to Qlik Sense Videos

           

           

          Please mark the appropriate replies as CORRECT / HELPFUL so our team and other members know that your question(s) has been answered to your satisfaction.

           

          Let me know how you do.

           

          Regards,

          Mike Tarallo

          Qlik

            • Re: Need chart in below format
              Puratchi Vendan

              Hi Mike,

               

              Thanks for prompt reponse.

               

              We have data in database table. we cannot hardcode as inline. The graph which displayed i guess it must be from QlikSense and not QlikView. We need the graph in QlikView. And moreover i could see that it has only one line instead of multi lines for each file.

               

              Our Database table has

              Dimension Column - as - File

              Measure Columns -as - Week1 Week2 Week3 Week4

               

              Requirement

              In - Line Chart

               

              We want seperate line for each files that we receive, sub divided by week. So instead of X axis divided by week value we need header of the week on the x-axis.

               

              We did the similar on Tableau (since it had column and  row swap option) and we got that. But our requirement is to get the same on QlikView.

               

              Y- axis -------- File

              X- axis (Text over the axis)------- Header of Week1, week2 week 3 and week4

               

              Seperate lines for each file in different color as below.

              chart qv.jpg

               

               

              Thanks,

              Puratchi Vendan

                • Re: Need chart in below format
                  jagan mohan rao appala

                  Hi,

                   

                  You can replace that piece of code with your actual select query.

                   

                  crosstable(Week1,Measure1)

                  SELECT

                  *

                  FROM TableName;

                   

                  Add File and Week as dimensions, so that you will get line for each File.

                   

                  Hope this helps you.

                   

                  Regards,

                  Jagan.

                  • Re: Need chart in below format
                    Michael Tarallo

                    Hi Puratchi - I was not aware if you knew how data is access in Qlik products - the INLINE was a way for me to use sample data - you can access data from the source using a variety of connectors. Please note that you posted in the Qlik Sense forums not QlikView. I will move this discussion over to that location.

                     

                    The same goes for QlikView - all you need to do is add over the File field as another dimension - see attached .qvw for the QlikView sample.

                     

                     

                    Please mark the appropriate replies as CORRECT / HELPFUL so our team and other members know that your question(s) has been answered to your satisfaction.

                     

                    Regards,

                    Mike Tarallo

                    Qlik