Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello everyone,
I would like to display areas on a map that represent specific sales zones; however, the data I have only shows latitude and longitude. Every single point is just one zone and I am currently displaying that as follows:
I tried Google Earth, I drew the shape of that zone and exported it to a KML file, and I got the following result:
The format I am working on right now looks like this:
The problem is that I have 65 zones and I will invest a lot of time drawing each and every one of them. Does Qlik GeoAnalytics have an operation to accelerate this process? That can convert latitude and longitude points to an area.
Best regards
If the points are in order it's fairly simple to concatenate them together. See this example.
https://community.qlik.com/t5/Member-Articles/From-Points-into-Lines/ta-p/1481413
It's for points to lines but could be used for areas, by pair brackets to the [ line geometry ]
Thanks,
Patric