Skip to main content

Scalability

Announcements
CUSTOMERS ONLY: Now accepting customer applications for the 2023 Luminary Program: SUBMIT NOW
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
rkspareek1992
Partner - Creator
Partner - Creator

Front end

Hi,

I have big tables data with have many dimensions (as Dim1, Dim2, Dim3....) and have many columns of quantity and amount columns.

Format is as below:

Dim1Dim2Dim3QuantityAmount
BatteryImport100110100
RMLImport100120200
RadioImport100130300
BatteryDomestic100140333
RMLDomestic10015444
RadioDomestic10017222
BatteryImport10028111
RMLImport10029654
RadioImport10021178
BatteryDomestic10021054
RMLDomestic10025532
RadioDomestic10024445

Now I wants to show the data in below mentioned form:

   

DimSum of Actualformula (only for understanding)
Battery Quantity68sum of Qty
Battery Quantity (Domestic)50sum of Qty
Battery Quantity (Import)18sum of Qty
RML Quantity89sum of Qty
RML Quantity (Domestic)60sum of Qty
RML Quantity (Import)29sum of Qty
Radio Quantity92sum of Qty
Radio Quantity (Domestic)41sum of Qty
Radio Quantity (Import)51sum of Qty
Battery Rate (Domestic)7.74Sum of Amount/Sum of Qty
Battery Rate (Import)11.72Sum of Amount/Sum of Qty

Kindly suggest how to get this format in qlikview.

I cannot use crosstable or any other table formation methods because data is too big. Wanna changes in front end with the help of mapping from excel or through expression.

1 Reply
Sebastian_Fredenberg

Hello,

I suggest you post that question in for example QlikView App Development‌.

(It's not related to scalability/performance)

Regards

Sebastian