Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hi all,
According to the documentation "Qlik Sense can use: Fields containing geodata in GeoJSON, LineString, or MultiLineString formats.".
I'm trying to display a Qlik Map based on a Postgis column.
My Postgis column is Linestring ZM ESPG:2154. I'm creating a view on it to :
- transform it to ESPG:4326
- force it to 2D
- convert it to GeoJSON
The query looks like this : ST_AsGeoJSon(ST_Force2D(ST_Transform(geom, 4326)))
And returns something like that : {"type":"LineString","coordinates":[[4.29371849296831,44.0363076802448],[4.29399312738311,44.036478158726]]}
Then I load the view in my Qlik App, add a map, add a layer to the map and finally select the view column as the location....but nothing is displayed.
Any ideas? Thx for help.
Thanks to Patric, find answer here : https://community.qlik.com/t5/Qlik-GeoAnalytics-Discussions/Display-a-Postgis-geom-on-Qlik-Sense/m-p...
Thanks to Patric, find answer here : https://community.qlik.com/t5/Qlik-GeoAnalytics-Discussions/Display-a-Postgis-geom-on-Qlik-Sense/m-p...