Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
I'm busy with creating a map element in Qlik Sense.
Please note that I do NOT have access to Qlik Geo map services
During this development I've loaded some geo-data (lat-lon).
per row there is a single point of data available.
When I plot the data on the map I see that the single point's show up. The problem I run into is that from those point's I also want to create a area layer in the same map.
I've looked at some community posts and found one that converts single points to 1 multi-point (data area) with the use of brackets ( example: [ [point1], [point 2], [point 3], [point 4] ] This creates an area and qlik wil see this as an area but not in the way i was expecting.
is there a way for Qlik to only connect the outside polygons? Like in the screenshot 2?
Found the answer myself. If you encounter this always check how to points are extracted.
with this issue I had the problem that when I wanted to create an area my points (when I combined them) looked like this [ [point 1], [point 2], [point 4], [point 3] ].
the solution was to make it so that the points go in order. like [ [point 1], [point 2], [point 3], [point 4] ].
Found the answer myself. If you encounter this always check how to points are extracted.
with this issue I had the problem that when I wanted to create an area my points (when I combined them) looked like this [ [point 1], [point 2], [point 4], [point 3] ].
the solution was to make it so that the points go in order. like [ [point 1], [point 2], [point 3], [point 4] ].