Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello,
I have read numerous threads on Community on setting up a Google Map within Qlikview, which I had done previously.
Our project has now been re-visited and when I try to generate the map with a new API key, the map just focuses on the entire globe, although the plots seem to point to the map locations I'd like.
I have a Geocoded table that would join by Zip Code
here's the map code:
// number of seconds to wait for a URL datasource
set OpenUrlTimeout=10;
gmap_key = 'xxxxx';
max_zoom_level = 14; //maximum value 17
// Variables required for calculating map
// No need to change these
var_pi180= '=pi()/180';
var_lat_offset= '0';
var_mc2= '=256*pow(2,$(var_zoom))';
var_mc1= '=256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1))';
var_mid_lat= '=min(latitude)+(1+var_lat_offset)*((max(latitude)-min(latitude))/2)';
var_mid_long= '=min(longitude)+(max(longitude)-min(longitude))/2';
var_zoom= '=max(aggr(if(max( round(256*pow(2,(_zoom_level -1)))+( longitude *((256*pow(2,_zoom_level ))/360)) )-min( round(256*pow(2,(_zoom_level -1)))+
( longitude *((256*pow(2,_zoom_level ))/360)) ) <map_size_x AND max((256*pow(2,(_zoom_level-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,_zoom_level))/(2*pi()))))-min((256*pow(2,(_zoom_level-1)))
+((0.5*log((1+(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((latitude)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,_zoom_level))/(2*pi()))))<map_size_y,_zoom_level,1),_zoom_level))';
var_maptype= '=if(isnull(only(maptype)),fieldvalue( '&chr(39)&'maptype'&chr(39)&', 1 ),maptype)';
map_size_x= '600';
map_size_y= '400';
//var_maptype = '=if(isnull(only(maptype)),fieldvalue( '&chr(39)&'maptype'&chr(39)&', 1 ),maptype)';
vMinXaxis = ' (256*pow(2,((var_zoom)-1)))+((var_mid_long)*((256*pow(2,(var_zoom)))/360))-(def_map_size*0.5)';
vMaxXaxis = '((256*pow(2,((var_zoom)-1)))+((var_mid_long)*((256*pow(2,(var_zoom)))/360))+(def_map_size*0.5))';
vMinYaxis = '((256*pow(2,((var_zoom)-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin((var_mid_lat)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((var_mid_lat)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,(var_zoom)))/(2*pi())))+(def_map_size*0.5))';
vMaxYaxis = '((256*pow(2,((var_zoom)-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin((var_mid_lat)*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin((var_mid_lat)*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,(var_zoom)))/(2*pi())))-(def_map_size*0.5))';
SET HidePrefix='_' ;
// Field required for calcualting best zoom level
_zoom_level:
Load RecNo( ) as _zoom_level autogenerate(max_zoom_level);
//inline load for various map types
maptype:
LOAD * INLINE [
maptype
roadmap
mobile
satellite
terrain
hybrid
];
The Dynamic Image in the Presentation tab is set to this:
='http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/staticmap?center=' &
num(var_mid_lat, '##############', '.', ',' ) & ',' &
num(var_mid_long, '##############', '.', ',' ) &
'&zoom='& $(var_zoom) &
'&maptype='& (var_maptype) &
'&size=600x400' &
'&sensor=false'
with 0% Transparency
Scale x-axis
(256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1)))+( var_mid_long *((256*pow(2,$(var_zoom)))/360)) -round(map_size_x/2)
( (256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1)))+( var_mid_long *((256*pow(2,$(var_zoom)))/360)) + round(map_size_x/2)-15)
Scale y-axis
((256*pow(2,($(var_zoom)-1)))+((0.5*log((1+(sin(var_mid_lat*pi()/180)))/(1-(sin(var_mid_lat*pi()/180)))))*((-256*pow(2,$(var_zoom)))/(2*pi())))+round(map_size_y/2))
Is there some adjustments in the map I'm missing that the map does not focus to the locations I'm setting the slider bar to?
Thanks in advance
Neal