Qlik Community

New to QlikView

Discussion board where members can get started with QlikView.

Announcements
Leverage your QlikView investment to modernize BI – see how! Join Group
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Creator III
Creator III

can we use chr() function for pickuping the customize value

Hello Everyone,

  I have below Data.

Sales Level 2Customer CountBookings% Bookings
6958222457000.8100%
CANADA63120932019.929.41%
LATIN AMERICA74129788670.2513.39%
US COMMERCIAL409858816212.4626.44%
US ENTERPRISE5495173713723.26%
US OTHER35475872.922.46%
US PS MARKET SEGMENT140255707088.2425.04%

I wanted to pick up the values from Bookings column.But Booking column is coming from calculated expression.

Is this possible to get the values from calculated columns Data from Char() function or It will work only for  Script Level data.

PFB Script

LOAD [End Customer Global Ultimate Name],

     Country,

     [End Customer HQ Top],

      If([Sales Level 2]='EMEAR-EMERGING','EMEAR-REGION' ,

     If(Match([Sales Level 2],'EMEAR-CENTRAL','EMEAR-SOUTH','EMEAR-NORTH','EMEAR-UKI') OR MATCH([Sales Level 2],'EMEAR-CENTRAL','EMEAR-SOUTH','EMEAR-NORTH','EMEAR-UKI','EMEA OTHER','EMEAR-UNALLOCATED'),'EUROPE',[Sales Level 1]))  as [Sales Level 1],

     [Sales Level 2],

     [Sales Level 3],

     [Sales Level 4],

     [Sales Level 5],

     [Partner Name],

     [Fiscal Period ID] as Fiscalid,

     [Net Bookings],

     CATEGORY

FROM

Regards,

Karim Khan

1 Reply
Highlighted
MVP
MVP

Re: can we use chr() function for pickuping the customize value

I don't understand what you are trying to achieve and how you want chr() to work here.

From where do you want to pick up the values?

If you want to use results from expressions in another expression, you can reference the expression column using

Column() function or stating the expression label "Bookings". Like

="Bookings" * 1.19

Not sure if this is what you are after.

Could you post a small sample QVW?