Qlik Community

Ask a Question

QlikView App Dev

Discussion Board for collaboration related to QlikView App Development.

Announcements
Join this live chat April 6, 10AM EST - QlikView to Qlik Sense REGISTER
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
shiryaev_alex
Contributor
Contributor

Overlapping periods

Dear colleagues!

I've got some problems with connecting data:
1. Managers and sales. Example:

Manager_history:

ManagerObjectManager_date_appointment
Alex123

26.10.2017

Nick12303.07.2018
Jack12401.08.2018
Ivan12515.10.2017
Alex12501.03.2018
Jack12513.07.2018

Sales:

ObjectSales_dateSales
12327.10.2017100
12330.11.2017150
12305.08.2018300
12306.08.2018200
12401.09.2018500
12413.10.2018340
12517.10.2017170
12519.10.2017

300

12502.04.2018650
12503.05.2018322
12511.08.2018432
12510.10.2018600

How can i get sales in the context of managers? (needed result below)

ManagerSum_sales
Alex100+150+650+322=1222
Nick300+200=500
Jack500+340+432+600=1872
Ivan170+300=470

2. Building stage and sales. The same data + stages of objects with interval dates such as:

ObjectBuilding_stageStage_startStage_end
123Foundation01.01.201604.08.2018
123Roof05.08.201801.10.2019
124Construction of floors01.01.201720.10.2018
125Foundation01.05.201613.12.2017
125Construction of floors14.12.201701.05.2018
125Roof02.05.201811.11.2019

The idea of needed results is the same (sales in the context of building stages):

Building_stageSum_sales
Foundation100+150+170+300=720
Construction of floors500+340+650=1490
Roof300+200+322+432+600=1854

I'll be grateful for all advice. Thanks a lot.

0 Replies