Do not input private or sensitive data. View Qlik Privacy & Cookie Policy.
Skip to main content

Announcements
Posting on Qlik Community is temporarily paused for some users. Thank you for patience and we'll update you soon!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
JoseGarcia
Creator III
Creator III

Formula query

Hi all, 

Formula below is not giving any results when there is no selection made.
I need: when no selection is made, the result to display an average.
Can anyone help?

sum([1ENV08]+[ENV22 ]) /
([1HS11 ]+[1HS06])

As always, thanks a million.

Jose

Labels (1)
5 Replies
Taoufiq_Zarra
MVP
MVP

@JoseGarcia  can you share a sample data and the expected output ?

Regards,
Taoufiq ZARRA

"Please LIKE posts and "Accept as Solution" if the provided solution is helpful "

(you can mark up to 3 "solutions") 😉
JoseGarcia
Creator III
Creator III
Author

here's a sample table:

the values should return three decimals: 0.0096 (example)

SiteEnergy consumption - MWh of natural gasEnergy consumption - MWh of electricityE+C hours consolidated
Golders Green309.8367.1739,130.50
Manchester TCC133.0021578,777.67
Wembley TCC103.0014125,322.50
Morden97.1352.7218,260.00
Glasgow TCC50.0016724,324.40
Widnes TTC19.4671.729,392.40
Oxley TCC17.70107.233,538.33
Liverpool TCC7.9053.711,955.00
Chester TCC6.2464.818,338.67
JoseGarcia
Creator III
Creator III
Author

this a a month data sample

 

Taoufiq_Zarra
MVP
MVP

@JoseGarcia  and the forumula ? the fields [1ENV08], [ENV22] ,... ?

sum([1ENV08]+[ENV22 ]) /
([1HS11 ]+[1HS06])

Regards,
Taoufiq ZARRA

"Please LIKE posts and "Accept as Solution" if the provided solution is helpful "

(you can mark up to 3 "solutions") 😉
JoseGarcia
Creator III
Creator III
Author

Taoufiq, 

Avg
(Sum([1ENV08 Energy consumption - MWh of natural gas]+[ENV22 Energy consumption - MWh of electricity])/
([1HS11 Contractor hours worked]+[1HS06 Employee hours worked]))