Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello everyone,
The case is this:
We have a file with many fields with the information of train stations. Some of those fields relevant to this issue are "Station","Line","Latitude","Longuitude".
These coordenates belong to each of the stations. A line is conformed by various stations. Here is a little example:
What I currently do is add this line in the script GeoMakePoint([Latitude],[Longitude]) as Coordinates
and then in the map visualization I add Coordinates as point layer. If I have Coordinates in the data of the visualization it shows all the points. If I use the Line as dimension, it only shows a few of the points.
But really what I need to do is create a line layer instead of a point layer on the map visualization. I need a visualization showing lines joining all the dots for each "Line". In the previous example it would show a 3 lines conformed by joining the coordinates of their stations.
Anyone can help me with this?
Thanks in advance!
I got the solution. To modify the expression advised by @lironbaram , can add a column from the data file for station sequence (eg. Seq), then use Seq instead of Station as the sort order for concat():
='[[' & concat(Coordinates,',',Seq) & ']]'
thanks a lot this was really helpful !!
thanks, that was really helpful!