Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hi!
We are creating maps visualizing municipalities of the Netherlands using an area layer. However, we discovered that Qlik is not recognizing all municipalities correctly (see the gap in the attached image). Probably this is due to recent changes in municipalities, which are not yet updated in Open Street Map. Does anyone know if we can update these municipalities? We heard that Qlik is using data from https://www.geonames.org/. Does anyone know if this is true and if it's possible to change municipalities there? And will these changes then automatically be visible in Qlik Sense?
Thanks in advance for your help.
Ilona
Instead of trying to update information in Qlik it will probably be faster to find the right KML file and use that as part of your model.
Thanks for your reply. We are aware of the fact that KML files are faster to implement. However, we also see the power of open source platforms (in this case, Open Street Maps) and therefore prefer to use that.