Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Dear Community,
I tried for Google map with the help of white paper and got result. I need to extend this map further. Like, when i click on the city names , the area should be highlighted with a bubble. when i move cursor on the particular area, the data should be shown(data i have not inserted now).I need to show the expression details should pop-up.How can i show only three countries which i need not whole world map.
Can anyone help me out .
Thanks & Regards
Kalyankrishna
So here is the QVW . I added a bookmark to filter out the cities that have bad coordinate data. The bad coordinate data is throwing the map off wildly, so it only works if you filter out the bad data.
What you will want to do is correct the lat and long data for the removed cities in the data source, or remove the cities . then reload.
hi , i noticed you have some NULLs and some strange data (below) . I would suggest filtering that out of your data set or fixing with some real data
Aurangabad | - | - |
Bilaspur | - | - |
Chandigarh | - | - |
Durgapur | - | - |
Noida | - | - |
Rampur | 31.4506 | 377.644 |
Udaipur | - | - |
Once you've excluded the data set, try this version attached. it seems to work . there were a few changes on the chart properties i borrowed from another working example.
Also , when you want to show more in the tooltip , modify the 3rd expression.
Right now it just has : only(City) , but change it to something like:
='City: ' & only(City) & chr(10) & 'Revenue: ' & sum(Sales)
Hi Poole,
Thank you for your valuable reply.
I need to show only one country in my dashboard with zoom. I'm getting my country at two places, it may be issue of latitudes and Longitudes? I need to show the Pointed out city as balloon (Parachute model).
please find the below attached file and guide me further.
Regards
Krishna
So here is the QVW . I added a bookmark to filter out the cities that have bad coordinate data. The bad coordinate data is throwing the map off wildly, so it only works if you filter out the bad data.
What you will want to do is correct the lat and long data for the removed cities in the data source, or remove the cities . then reload.
Please Follow this link
Vikas