Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hello -
I'm trying to learn how to use Routes with the GeoAnalytics connector and am having some issues.
I've loaded a simple table:
ROUTEID | Start | End |
1 | '[-118.243685,34.052234]' | '[-87.629798,41.878114]' |
2 | '[-111.891047,40.760779]' | '[-84.387982,33.748995]' |
3 | '[-122.332071,47.606209]' | '[-99.480324,27.530567]' |
I've also tried
ROUTEID | Start | End |
1 | Los Angeles, CA | Chicago, IL |
2 | Salt Lake City, UT | Atlanta, GA |
3 | Seattle, WA | Laredo, TX |
When I try to load the data with this configuration:
I get the following error:
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks,
mike
Hi Michael,
It's the Geometry type field that needs more info, in both places:
City state is "Location Named Point"
'[-118.243685,34.052234]' is "Point"
Long Lat in separate fields is "Latitude and Longitude Point"
See the attached app
Thanks,
Patric
I actually got it to run using City, State, but got the following error on the load:
Is City, State not a 'named point'?
Hi Michael,
It's the Geometry type field that needs more info, in both places:
City state is "Location Named Point"
'[-118.243685,34.052234]' is "Point"
Long Lat in separate fields is "Latitude and Longitude Point"
See the attached app
Thanks,
Patric
Patric, you are the man!!