Unlock a world of possibilities! Login now and discover the exclusive benefits awaiting you.
Hi Everyone,
I'm working with a dispatch table that contains only one start point going to many ends points, where several of them repeat it more than once. Each one of these has an Operation number that repeats from 1 to 5 times, but the start/end point remains the same
Table example
N°op | Start point | Lat_Start_Point | Long_End_Point | End Point | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
op1 | Puerto San Antonio | -33.58333 | -71.61667 | Chicago | |
op2 |
| -33.58333 | -71.61667 | Chicago | |
op3 |
| -33.58333 | -71.61667 | Texas | |
op4 |
| -33.58333 | -71.61667 | Texas | |
op5 |
| -33.58333 | -71.61667 | California |
At Location source, I tried with almost all possibilities except Dimension as I'm putting N° op in there. Even I tried with an if condition, but either work and still not seeing the lines from start to endpoint
Any thoughts on this?
Regards in advance.
Mireya Muñoz
Hi Mireya,
I can get your data to display on map, but you don't really have any measures to show color or width.
My settings are:
Line Layer
Data > Dimension > Noop
Location
Also add in a point layer for your start point and another for your end points
Hi,
In addition to Lisas answer, in QGA you cant mix coords and lookups in the line layer.
So, either add ',CL' to Puerto San Antonio in the indata to make non ambiguous.
Or add coords the end points and use coords for both start and end.
Thanks,
Patric